English  |  My PARAGON. U
MoU Signing Ceremony between ParagonIU and UCB on Student Internships
On the 28th of February 2019, at E.Sun Tower, along Monivong Blvd., Paragon International University signed a MoU agreement with Union Commercial Bank Plc. (UCB), to offer internship opportunities at UCB to ParagonIU students.
Mr. Chung Chi Kan, CEO of the bank, said that the MoU is a part of the bank's corporate social responsibility (CSR) to contribute to Cambodian society and improve the quality of local education. UCB has always valued education as an integral part of its foundation.
Dr. Sok Udom DETH, Rector of Paragon International University, introduced the university to the bank's CEO and staff as the university was formerly known as Zaman University. He then explained that the university was founded to help Cambodia catch up with the world through an English-based curriculum and by offering international exposure to its students, including regular trips abroad.
It should be noted that the two leaders are looking forward to sharing more cooperation between the two organizations. Dr. Sok Udom showed his sincere gratitude toward UCB and thanked them for offering this “real world” educational opportunity to ParagonIU students.