English  |  My PARAGON. U
In early August 2019, the management team of Paragon International University, led by Dr. Deth Sok Udom, Rector of Paragon International University, visited US universities with the aim to enhance cooperation and partnership between universities. In this regard, opportunities to attend student exchange programs and continue to study in the US will be greater for Paragon International University students.
A Paragon Student won a Runner-up Award from CamDEBATE Sharing His Experience
It’s the first year for CamDEBATE to hold the first nation-wide Debate and Public Speaking competition. The top 10 finalists of the competition are awarded with a study trip to The United Kingdom and other prizes. Recently, on 11st August 2019, the competition has come to the final round with 20 finalists competed for the grand prize.
Paragon.U won awards at SmartEdu USDP (2)
SmartEdu USDP (University Student Development Program) is a program organized by Smart Axiata. This is the second year the program is held, which is also known as Cohort 2. They selected 48 applicants from different universities in Cambodia. SmartEdu USDP started their Journey at Sokha Siem Reap Resort, and it lasted for 13 days.
The Fifth Commencement Ceremony with joy and pride
Paragon International University had the privilege with joys and pride to held the fifth Commencement Ceremony on July 27, 2019, which consisted of total 102 students from nine different departments and more than 700 hundred guest of honor.
We received the honor to be presided over by H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Narong, Minister, Ministry of Education Youth and Sport, along with H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Honorary Chairman of Paragon Education Co. ltd, Oknha Sok Piseth, CEO and co-founder of G-Gear, directors, professors, parents, guardians, staff and graduates.
Cambodian Students to Participate in the ASEAN round of the Deloitte’s Risk Intelligence Challenge
On 26th April 2019, Deloitte Cambodia selected the champion team for Cambodia to participate in the ASEAN round of the Deloitte’s Risk Intelligence Challenge (RIC) that will be up-coming in June 2019. The decision came after a careful selection process from 60 teams of Cambodian students.
MoU Signing Ceremony between ParagonIU and UCB on Student Internships
On the 28th of February 2019, at E.Sun Tower, along Monivong Blvd., Paragon International University signed a MoU agreement with Union Commercial Bank Plc. (UCB), to offer internship opportunities at UCB to ParagonIU students.
Mr. Chung Chi Kan, CEO of the bank, said that the MoU is a part of the bank's corporate social responsibility (CSR) to contribute to Cambodian society and improve the quality of local education. UCB has always valued education as an integral part of its foundation.
Paragon.U Student Studying in South Korea under a 2+2 Program
Many Cambodian students wish to study in South Korea because the country itself is modern and offers high quality education. Recently, Ms. Houymean LIM, a Paragon.U student majoring in Business Administration, just left the country to pursue her studies at Solbridge International School of Business in South Korea under a 2+2 program. The program is a partnership between Paragon International University and Solbridge International School of Business. Below is an interview between our team and Houymean about her studies in South Korea.
MoU Signing between Paragon Education Co., LTD and SAIT at ParagonIU
On 10th February 2019, Paragon International University hosted a signing ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding between Paragon Education Co., LTD and Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT) based in Canada with the honorary presence of H.E. Chuon Naron HANG, Minister of Education and H.E. Donica POTTIE, Canadian Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia.
Researchers from ParagonIU and Chulalongkorn University presented papers regarding ASEAN’s connectivity, mobility and integration
On 29th January 2019, Paragon International University, formerly known as Zaman Univeresity, cooperated with the Institute of Asian Studies at Chulalongkorn University in organizing an international conference about connectivity, mobility and integration in the ASEAN region. Thirteen scholars and researchers from both universities presented their papers on different topics related to the theme so that students and the public could gain insight about connectivity and ASEAN’s integration.
Seminar on Stock Market for Investors and Business Owners
On 22nd January 2019, Paragon International University hosted “Seminar on Stock Market for Investors and Business Owners” with lectures from distinguished guests from the Cambodia Stock Exchange (CSX), including H.E. Sohour HONG, CEO of CSX and Ms. Chanmony SOU, Director of the CSX’s Security Depository Department.
Dr. Sok Udom DETH, Rector of Paragon International University, showed his gratitude toward H.E. Sohour HONG for his initiation of the seminar so that ParagonIU students could acquire new knowledge about the stock exchange and Cambodia’s stock environment.