English  |  My PARAGON. U
ParagonIU Monthly Newsletter - March 2020
Check out ParagonIU Monthly Newsletter in March via this link: https://mailchi.mp/f85ec8aa4a9a/paragoniu-monthly-newsletter
Earmeng Aing's Impression on His Internship Experience at BLOC
Earmeng Aing is a junior student from the Department of Computer Science. He shared his internship experience at BLOC as follows:
Engpichsomaly Leyhong: My Six-Week Volunteer Program in Malang, Indonesia
Interviewer: Hello! It is a pleasure to have you here. To begin with, could you please introduce yourself and tell me about the extracurricular activity that you participated in?
Ky Chamna's Internship at ThmeyThmey News
Ky Chamna is a sophomore student from the Department of Political Science and International Relations. Chamna would like to share his views and internship experience as an international news translator at ThmeyThmey News as follows:
Study Visit to Peace Palace 2020
Our students from the Department of Political Science and International Relations paid a study visit to Peace Palace on February 15, 2020.
Throughout their visit, they had an opportunity to gain hands-on experience outside their classroom setting and to have a good understanding of the value of peace and stability.
Winners of Smart Axiata’s Leadership Project were awarded with 2-month internship in Malaysia
Three ParagonIU students completed their two-month internship in Malaysia which was a part of the SmartEDU USDP program launched by Smart Axiata. Vireak Kunthy, Chandevipha Hourn, and Priyanith Keo were members of an 8-member team. This opportunity was awarded to them after they won the $1800-dollar leadership competition in which they were challenged to use their innovative ideas to reduce the cost of Smart Axiata’s high call traffic and also find ways to manage cost-effective calls using both existing and new digital solutions.